Friday, August 1, 2014


Meet Max. He’s the newest addition to our crew. -Or I should say Mad Max cuz he's an absolute adorable, but psycho kitty. Non stop running through the house, up the stairs, around the corner, back down the stairs and yes....right up your shoulder on to the top of your head. All in a split second before you have time to duck. :) But he is a doll. He is a rescue from a rescue group in town, as are all our little four legged family members. You can see the others here.
So there’s not much going on here around the old homestead other than... 

I decided to remove cabinet doors to give the appearance of open shelves...not sure about it yet..

 I rearranged some items in a couple of my rooms. Just a little tweaking...

And although I like the color and it looks good...why can't I commit to RED in my kitchen??? I just can't though...I love the industrial farmhouse cottage look but I hate country. I guess I'm afraid red is to country???

I cleaned off all my family room shelving. That's a job in itself, taking all the pictures down, dusting and re-arranging. And I am still not happy with them. I mean, I love the shelves themselves but I can't figure out why they just don't work for me as they are. The picture may make it look a little crowded but in reality the room is really big. It’s 19 ft. ceilings that slope down to about 10 ft.. And the room is about 23ft by 14ft. So when you are actually standing in the room the shelves don’t look overpowering like they do in the picture. And the wall is huge so the shelves work...the arrangement doesn't. I have thought of buying all of the same colored frames, all the same size, taking everything but the pictures off the shelves, or adding more personal items to the shelves.  hmmm...
    (sorry for the poor lighting....)
I love this room but can't seem to get it "right". I love the curtains. I really need to figure out a what color rug I want to add.

Anyway, I think my next DIY attempt is going to be a practice run of sorts. As I said in a previous post, I've wanted a striped wall in my entrance but I've been hesitant to do it. I need to just go for it. I keep putting it off because I know myself well enough to know that once I do the wall....I'll want to continue on with the entrance way and that includes the stairs. And I still don't know what to do about them! They are so ugly and would be such a huge job that I’m not really ready for. And of course, as always .....$$$$$$. But what a bummer that they are so ugly and the first thing people see when they walk in. ugh...What's under the carpet? You gotta know it’s just going to be plain old beat up plywood…. And it's not really in the budget right now to totally redo them. So who knows how far the painting of the striped wall in the entrance will take us? 

Guess I coulda cleaned up the stair way for the picture huh?

I also bought this amazing tool! Is it ridiculous that I am excited about a 14ft branch cutter???? We have a zillion trees that drop blooms all over the pool. I think it’s so cool and I can't wait to use it. Haha....

Well today it is pouring here in North Carolina so it is definitely not a pool day or beach day. And I certainly don't get to use my new tool today. So lets see, cleaning? DIY projects? Painting? Reading? -I just started reading my all time favorite book "To Kill a Mockingbird" again, for about the fourth time. I could read all day while the rain pours down. Hmmm....or maybe it's just a Lego's sort of day. I see the littles that are here dragging out their Batman Legos all over the place. And I think I may see the Batman distress signal going up.....decision made. Remove Max from my head and go help rebuild Gotham city.  
Have a wonderful Friday! 

No comments:

Post a Comment

I so appreciate each and every one of you who have taken the time to leave a comment. I read each one and I love getting your feedback on my projects and thoughts. Thank you so much! Please come back!